Saturday, August 30, 2014

Golden-Bronzelicious

16th IMT-GT  (Indonesia, Malaysia, Thailand - Growth Triangle) Varsity Carnival
August 22th - 27th, 2014
at University Sumatera Utara (USU)
Tahun ke-limaaa! Ah nggak nyangka udah setua ini.
Sambil koass pula -.- alhasil gue yang harus mengupayakan gimana caranya bisa bolak-balik koass terus langsung tanding. Tahun ini karena jadi tuan rumah, jadi bisa lah diatur-atur sedikit jadwalnya.


Bukannya gue nggak seneng ikutan IMTGT lagi sih. Bukan. Gue suka banget ikutan di pesta olahraga dan pertukaran budaya macam gini. Malah kalo bisa, seumur hidup gue pengennya main tenis, tanding, kenalan dengan orang-orang baru, dan jalan-jalan aja seumur hidup. Tapi dalam beberapa hal, orang kan harus punya prioritas, dan mungkin bukan umur gue lagi berhura-hura diatas banyaknya tumpukan requirement di klinik, disamping penyelenggaraan event ini yang terkesan terburu-buru.

Dari awal sih gue udah konfirmasi bahwa gue nggak bisa berkomitmen untuk main secara full-time, soalnya kan pagi-pagi gue koass, paling bisa main kalo ada jadwal sore. Bahkan gue sempet mengundurkan diri dari tim. Tapi pengunduran diri gue ditolak, atau kemungkinan gue bakal dijadiin cadangan aja katanya. Eh ternyata gue sempet main juga kok, turun di double 2kali. Hmmm, mayan lahhhh walaupun sejujurnya gue capek banget seharian kerja keras huh :(










Karena hujan berkepanjangan, beberapa pertandingan sempet ditunda. Kalo bisa ngasih kritik dan saran, kayaknya banyaaaak yang mau gue kasih masukan deh. Mulai dari lapangan, jadwal pertandingan, sampe fasilitas. Tapi secara kita tuan rumah nya, yaaa terima ajalah begitu keadaannya.


Team!
Syukur-syukur tahun ini bisa naik podium nerima medali perunggu, juara 3 tenis putri. Peningkatan sih daripada tahun lalu nggak dapet apa-apa. Sedangkan tenis putra USU juara! Ciyeee, gold!

Beda daripada tahun-tahun sebelumnya, kok rasanya kali ini gue nggak ngerasa bangga ya, entah kenapa rasanya kurang greget jadi nggak puas gitu. Kurang fokus kali nih, soalnya kami satu tim semacam niat-nggak-niat gitu tandingnya. Yang ngurus koass lah, ngurus KRS, ngurus skripsi, bayar uang kuliah, jalan-jalan sama peserta, ah banyak yang mau diurus!  

Golden-Bronze relationship

Nggak bisa bilang ini tahun terakhir gue juga sih. Gue kan nggak pernah tau kapan gue lulusnya. Tahun depan mungkin belum lulus, tapi kalo lagi banyak kerjaan di klinik ya terpaksa nggak bisa ikutan :( Cuma bisa bilang,
"See you when I see you, IMT-GT!"
Semoga aja tahun depan semua requirement gue di klinik udah selesai, tapi belum wisudaan, jadi bisa ikutan lagi. Hahaha. BYE!

Friday, August 22, 2014

Martin Boots

Hi guys! I think you have already noticed that shoes is something I interested in and I wanted to take this moment to spread the word.





Look at the 3 different looks above: Simple, feminine, and elegance. All different style, but wait... Actually I'm not a kind of girl who's try very hard to look elegance. So, what's make it adorable in my own way? Shoes!!!




It's England Spring Women Martin Boots from Favechic!
Check out their cutest collections on instagram: @favechic. Then order yours by click this link http://favechic.com/r/dressios.
Or you can also download Favechic app at Mobile App/Playstore, so you can shopping effectively, directly from your smartphone, anytime, anywhere you are. Psssst, I'll tell you a secret....get 10% discount by using code 'dressiosfcdisc'. Don't tell anyone else because I spread it for readers only :p

Sunday, August 10, 2014

One Step Closer

Skripsi gue udah kelar! Telat ngepost sih, sidangnya tanggal 8 Juli lalu sebelum pilpres hahaha. Akhirnya yaa, lulus juga setelah kurang lebih 1 tahun gue nyelesaiinnya di Departemen Prostodonsia FKG USU. Total 4 tahun kuliah buat dapetin SKG dan yess sekarang gue udah dapet!!!

Mungkin bagi kalian ini post biasa-biasa aja, kalo gue terlalu seneng ya berarti gue yang lebay. Toh yang lulus skripsi duluan daripada gue juga banyak dan mereka nggak sampe bikin postingan segala. Tapi kalian nggak tau sih perjuangannya ngerjain skripsi di prosto ituuuuu.... Padahal gue tuh bukan orang yang males-malesan loh ngerjain skripsi, bener! Dosen pembimbing gue pun, dokter Ariyani, orangnya baik banget dan cepet akrab. Mungkin karena beberapa dan lain hal, karena banyaknya urusan di departemen yg nggak bisa ditunda, jadi yaa lama deh kelarnya. Mungkin rajin aja nggak cukup kali ya, tapi juga harus ekstra sabar nunggu skripsi ini selesai.

Thanks to you, Dok!
Dokternya keliatan muda banget, jadi kayak gue yang tua gitu :(

Skripsi di dept.prosto tuh sebenernya seru, para dosen senior & juniornya, staf, maupun PPDGS nya semua baik, berjiwa muda, asik diajak gaul, stylish dan fashionable. Favorit deh! Rasanya 1 tahun juga nggak terlalu berasa. Memang bukan termasuk waktu yang cepet sih kalo untuk skripsi. Tapi ya lumayan lah, toh kebanyakan mahasiswa skripsi di prosto juga memang setahunan. Jadi waktu lulusnya rombongan, hahaha.

Setelah melewati seminar proposal, penelitian, seminar hasil, sampe sidang akhir, kayaknya bakal kangen masa-masa ngerjain skripsi (masa paling nyantai dalam hidup) sih.

Ada satu kejadian lucu waktu gue seminar hasil. Hari itu di tengah-tengah seminar hasil, ada demo mahasiswa gitu di fakultas gue. Nah masa para dosen penguji gue malah langsung keluar ruangan, bareng senior-senior yang lagi pada koass juga. Dan tau nggak mereka ngapain? Mereka terus ngedukung demo dong, jadi gue rada di anggurin gitu -__- mana udah sore pula waktu itu. Setelah demo pun, euforia nya masih ada, para dosen penguji malah ngebahas demo daripada ngebahas hasil penelitian gue. Makanya deh, seminar hasil gue hari itu jadi agak lama. Gaul banget kan departemen ini! Tapi seru sih, hasil gue jadi agak terlupakan dan jadi nggak ditanya macem-macem. Hahaha. Makasih ya para dokter-dokter kece!


Anyway, thankyou juga buat temen-temen sosialitak yang sabar nungguin gue sidang, sampe bikinin surprise segala. Gayaaa banget, hahaha. You've made my day, guys! Love youuuh :*




Yah abis ini bakal ribet kerja dunia nyata gitu di co-assisten. Koass gue mulai besok! Di Departemen Preventive Dentistry. Huahhhh, wish us luck!

Friday, July 4, 2014

Sugar for Spike Lauch + GIVEAWAY Worldwide

CALL FOR GIVEAWAY!

Sugar For Spike is pleased to announce the release of its debut collection editorial lookbook. The inspiration behind the lookbook comes from two friends, looking for an escape from the perfectionism and commercialism of their city, where they stumble into a “secret” underground hangout to have a little carefree fun.
Dancing and twirling throughout the night, and forgetting whom they are and what the world deems as appropriate behaviour, they end up discovering that the liberation from the night out will be one of the memories they will treasure about their youth.
 

The collection is slated to release at select retailers and online at sugarforspike.com on 7th August 2014. The line is also available for pre-order now, with free international shipping. Closing date for pre-orders is 10th July 2014.


Join Net-A-Porter X Sugar For Spike giveaway too!

HOW TO:
1. Follow this blog
2. Follow my instagram (@dressios) and twitter (@dressios)
3. Click this link: http://launch.sugarforspike.com?kid=3FKVN, then complete all the steps.

This giveaway is open internationally.
They will announce the winner on 11th July 2014, 20:00 GMT +8 time.
Good luck and have a nice try, guyssss!

Sunday, June 1, 2014

A Spiritual Trip

I decided to start my religious trip this year with my siblings, in our beloved country Indonesia. Coincidentally, I have nothing to do this year while processing my thesis, as well as my sister and brother who finished their senior and junior high school this year. A spiritual trip, just the 3 of us. What a best moment!

As Buddhist, we celebrate Vesak Day 2558 Buddhist Era / 2014 this May, 15th. Every year I always heard about the crowd of Vesak celebration in Borobudur, but never feel it by myself. I was dream it since long time ago...and, it just happens this year! How I can tell that...oh it's so amazing feeling that I can't explain.
BOROBUDUR!
One of the famous 7 wonders of the world...

You'd better wear white clothes to make it peaceful and pure...

It's not about Borobudur trip, NO, it's not my first time go there. I've already 2-3 times visit this temple. But more special...it's about Vesak trip. My very first Vesak trip honestly. I came to Borobudur this year to join the Vesakha Puja ritual, procession, and celebration.

I expected it will become a fully spiritual event, where peace and calmness. Obviously, my expectation and the reality is not the same. The newspapers are true all this time! It was very very very crowded. All Buddhism around the world are here! Not only Indonesian, but from India, Tibet, Myanmar, Cambodia, Thailand, Vietnam, Sri Lanka, China, and also westerns. The most impressed me is, a lot of people non-Buddhism even there to join the ritual. Wow!

The event was held from H-1 before, until the end of the night.
The procession start from Mendut temple, marched up to Borobudur. Poorly, it was rainy :( So messed up and the procession are delayed. But I heard that every year has rainy when Vesak celebration in Borobudur, so the rain should have been predicted by the committee and not too disrupt. Many umbrella sellers are around, but they sell it too expensive although the umbrella isn't in the good condition. So for your preparation, next you should bring your own umbrella, rather than the sunscreen here -___-

While waiting for the rain, the event still run under the big hood, although the big hood can't accommodate us all. The Indonesia's vice president, Sri Sultan Hamengkubuwono as Yogyakarta's governor, monk, and also some leaders delivered the opening speech. There's some entertainment too such as drama and traditional dance.
 

After that, we all back to each mini hood to pray together. FYI, Buddhist are divided into some sects such as Theravada, Tantrayana, Mahayana, Maitreya, Buddhayana, and many more. Too much, too crowded, and we were totally confused how to join in. Finally I decided to join into Theravada sect, even though not very similar to our sect as usual, but in general it's same I think. 

Around midnight, all sects are gathered together at the main altar. Vesakh time for this year is 02.15.37 WIB. So along that time, we do meditate. For sure, I really enjoy this moment when everyone is doing meditation. I can feel the earth, the atmosphere of Vesak brings a classic energy, quite, cool, peace, calm, and natural.

The main altar at 02.15.37 WIB

Before the end of event, the final agenda is...Wishing Lampion! Write down your wishes on the lantern's body, don't forget to wishing your Mom & Dad and the big family too.
I think it's the most favorite agenda, when 1000 white lanterns were flown into the sky, sparkling as the stars. So beautiful! Even though the sky was foggy because of towards the dawn.

Fly...fly...high...higher to Nirvana

Out of the topic, actually when in Yogya, I already have the appointment with some friends to meet up in Borobudur. Coincidentally they are there too this year to celebrate Vesak Day. But guess what... I even didn't meet a single one of them that day, even though we keep in communication via bbm/line during that day. It seems very difficult to meet someone, because it's very crowded and crammed. But the funny thing is, we can meet a tourist who stay in the same hotel with us in Yogya for many times in Borobudur, without any appointment. Hahaha maybe it called 'destiny'!


Next, we should come back here, or even continuing our spiritual journey to another country to celebrate Vesak Day. I'm thinking about Thailand, Myanmar, Vietnam, or Cambodia, maybe?

If you're a Buddhist, Vesak celebration in Borobudur is a must. You could see the different sects all in one together, and understanding the differences. Buddhist isn't only about Chinese, Javanese, or Hindustan... Buddhist are universal.
If you're non-Buddhist, well just come in. It's open for public, and you can find the cultural treasures of Indonesia, Bhinneka Tunggal Ika.
Happy Vesak 2558 BE!
Sabbe satta bhavantu sukkhitata
Semoga semua makhluk hidup berbahagia...

Your lucky number-

AmazingCounters.com

Let's share..